Wildlife / Wildlife

Perth Zoo

Perth Zoo is a South Perth wildlife attraction for animal exhibits, conservation learning and family-focused visitor planning.

Last updated: 2026-06-28

Why Visit

Perth Zoo is a strong managed wildlife attraction for visitors staying close to central Perth, especially families and first-time visitors.

It pairs naturally with South Perth Foreshore and the Elizabeth Quay ferry route when current transport works for your day.

What To See

Use the official zoo map and visitor information to plan animal areas, keeper talks, experiences, food stops and facilities.

Animal areas, talks and experiences can change, so confirm anything that is central to your visit before travelling.

How Long To Spend

Perth Zoo can be a focused visit or a longer family outing, depending on how many animal areas, talks and breaks you include.

Build in rest time if you are visiting with children or combining the zoo with South Perth Foreshore.

Best For

  • Families and first-time visitors.
  • Managed wildlife viewing close to central Perth.
  • Conservation learning and animal exhibits.
  • South Perth river and ferry-based planning.

Good With Kids

Perth Zoo is one of the more straightforward wildlife choices with children because facilities, paths and visitor information are designed for regular family use.

Check current talks, pram access, food options and ticketing before promising a specific animal experience.

Good Without A Car

The zoo can fit a car-free day from central Perth if current ferry, bus or walking connections suit your route.

Use Transperth for the latest ferry and public transport details before planning around a timed ticket or activity.

Nearby Attractions

Useful nearby pages include South Perth Foreshore, Elizabeth Quay, Perth Without A Car, family attractions and wildlife attractions.

A simple day plan is zoo first, then a river foreshore walk or ferry link if weather and timing work.

Practical Planning Notes

Tickets, opening details, animal areas, keeper talks, experiences, events, food, accessibility and facilities can change.

Follow zoo signs and staff instructions. Do not feed or touch animals unless it is part of an official supervised experience.

Official Website

How This Fits A Perth Day

Perth Zoo is a zoo in South Perth. It suits Families, wildlife, South Perth visits.

Pick the main reason for going first, then add nearby stops only if the route still feels simple.

Time And Weather Fit

Varies by animal areas, talks and visitor pace. Wildlife plans can change with weather, season, animal welfare needs, tour rules, ferry access and operator notices. Keep timing flexible if you are planning around talks, tours or sightings. Keep a backup plan if weather, exhibitions, beach conditions, tours, animal programs or transport are central to the visit.

Nearby Planning

South Perth area; confirm current ferry, bus and walking details before travelling. Good related pages to compare include Perth With Kids and South Perth Foreshore.

Comfort Notes

Families should plan food, toilets, shade, pram access, supervision and realistic walking distances. For managed attractions, check program times before promising a specific animal experience. Leave room for breaks, shade, food, toilets and slower walking if the attraction is part of a longer Perth day.

Is It Worth Visiting?

Reason to visit

Perth Zoo is a good fit for families, wildlife, South Perth visits around South Perth.

Reason to skip

Skip it if you need guaranteed animal sightings, a specific encounter or a low-walking indoor plan without checking current details.

Best combined with

How long to allow

Varies by animal areas, talks and visitor pace. Keep extra time for current access, queues, weather, breaks and nearby stops.

Useful Links

Can I visit without a car?

Good without a car?
Easy
Best options
Ferry, bus or train/bus connections
Route note
Allow time for the South Perth foreshore connection and the walk to the entry.
Better by car
A car may be easier with prams, tired children or a longer family day.

Nearby links for a compact route:

Nearby Attractions

Same river area

South Perth Foreshore

Good for river views before or after the zoo.

River foreshore

View guide

Central ferry link

Elizabeth Quay

Useful if building a car-free river plan.

Waterfront

View guide

Area guide

Swan River

Helps compare foreshore stops and ferry links.

Regional guide

View guide

Nearby city base

Perth City

Works for museums, food and city transport links.

Regional guide

View guide

Same broad city day

Kings Park

Good if you want views and gardens in the same day.

Park and botanic garden

View guide

Rainy-day swap

WA Museum Boola Bardip

Useful if the outdoor plan becomes uncomfortable.

Museum

View guide

FAQ

Is Perth Zoo good for families?

Yes, it is a managed family wildlife attraction, but programs, facilities and ticket rules can change. Use the official visitor information for current details.

Can I visit Perth Zoo by ferry?

The South Perth ferry is a common visitor route, but services and walking details can change. Confirm the trip with Transperth before travelling.

Do I need to book Perth Zoo tickets?

Ticket and booking rules can change. Use Perth Zoo visitor information before relying on walk-up entry or a specific experience.

Wildlife

Related Wildlife Pages

Perth riverside skyline used as a general Perth Attractions image for Caversham Wildlife Park Wildlife park

Caversham Wildlife Park

Caversham Wildlife Park is a managed wildlife park in the Whiteman Park area, useful for Australian animal viewing and supervised family experiences.

  • Whiteman Park / Swan Valley area
  • Wildlife park
Best for
Families, native wildlife, Whiteman Park visits
Area
Whiteman Park / Swan Valley area
Time needed
Varies by shows, animal areas and visitor pace
Good without a car
Whiteman Park area; confirm current transport and access before travelling
Weather note
Plan for heat, rain and shade